Privacy Policy

Note

In this Privacy Policy, “we", "our" and "us" refer to Home Building Forum Pty Ltd, which owns and operates www.buildoo.com.au (the “Site”) and “you” refers to registered Site members and other users/visitors.

This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect information we obtain about you as a result of your access to and use of the Site. We recognise the importance of your privacy and are committed to protecting it in accordance with this Policy, Australian Privacy Principles and all applicable laws.

1. Changes to Privacy Policy

We may modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes to our Site, business and/or practices. Any updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our Site. This Privacy Policy was last updated in February 2017. We recommend that you review this Privacy Policy periodically to ensure you are familiar with the current version.

2. Information we collect

We collect the following information about you as a result of your use of our Site:

  • When you register as a Member on our Site, you are required to provide your name and email address and to select a username and password. We also request your year of birth, location, member profile photo and other profile information.
  • If you register or sign-in to our Site through a third party social media website or application, such as Facebook, or connect a social media profile to our Site, we may collect information about you from that social media website or application. This may include your name or username, email address, profile photos, any information or content you have permitted the social media to share with us and any other information you have made public (including other posts you make using your social media profile).
  • We collect and store the information that you post to the Site, including forum and blog posts, photos, videos, comments, and profile information (such as username and profile photo). Subject to available account and privacy settings, content you provide on our Site is available to everyone who views our Site and may be displayed in search results on external search engines, even after you cancel your member account with us.
  • If you exchange messages with other Members on our Site, in accordance with applicable law, we may store them in order to process and deliver them, allow you to manage them, and investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Site.
  • When you communicate with us (via email, phone, through the Site or otherwise), we maintain a record of such communications.
  • We collect and may store information about your use of the Site such as your search activity, the pages you visit, and the date and time of your visit. We also collect and may store information that your computer or mobile device provides to us in connection with your use of the Site.

3. Use of Information

We may use the information we collect from or about you to:

  • complete your member registration to our Site;
  • provide and improve our Site’s functionality;
  • personalise and customise your experience;
  • communicate with you, including via newsletters, Site private messages, emails, telephone, mail;
  • tailor and deliver content, including editorial, marketing and advertising that we may send or display to you;
  • track usage of the Site;
  • provide member support;
  • respond to your inquiries and requests;
  • undertake surveys, research promotions and contests; and/or
  • comply with legal obligations.

4. Cookies

When you use our Site, we may use “cookies” (small summary data files containing unique identifiers which remain on your computer or device) to track and analyse site usage in order to understand how users engage with the Site, enable you to sign in to the Site without entering your username and password, store your preferences, facilitate relevant advertising, and to improve the functionality of the Site.

We may also log IP addresses (the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track user movements, and gather broad demographic information.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser or device so that your computer does not accept them.

5. Disclosure of your information

We will not rent or sell your information to third parties without your consent.

We may disclose your personal information to our employees, forum moderators, business partners, contractors or external service providers in relation to the operation of our Site, information systems or our business.

We may also disclose your information where required to do so by law or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement. We may also disclose your information to enforce our Terms of Use or to protect the security or integrity of our Service and/or to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of our users or others.

Where your personal information is passed on to third parties, we take reasonable steps to ensure that these individuals and/or organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. Where information is transferred outside of Australia we believe that the recipients of such information are subject to a law binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are similar in all material respects to the Australian Privacy Principles.

By using our Site, you acknowledge and accept that any information or content that you voluntarily disclose by posting to the Site, such as forum and blog posts, photos, videos, comments, and profile information (such as username and profile photo), is available to the public. You can control the public visibility of certain information (such as your building blog) through your member privacy settings.

6. Security of information

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors and registered members of our Site, in particular personal information.

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information you may transmit or provide to us , and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

7. Third party links

We may provide links on our Site to other third party websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for their privacy practices. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy statement. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by our Site.

8. Access to your personal information

As a Member of our Site, you can access and update your personal information, account, notifications and privacy settings from the “Profile & Settings” pages on our Site.

9. Change of ownership

If we are acquired by or merged with another entity, we may transfer the information we have collected about you to the other company. We may also disclose certain personal information to a company as part of the planning or review for a potential merger, acquisition or transfer of assets.

10. Contact us

If you have a query, problem or complaint relating to our Privacy Policy or if you require a copy of this Privacy Policy in another format please contact us: www.buildoo.com.au/contact-us.